SuperNats XXI

169DAYS

2017 Pro Tour

73DAYS

PKC California

3DAYS

PKC Texas

11DAYS

PKC Maui

11DAYS

Can-Am PKC

52DAYS

Supernationals

SuperNats XX Event Format

Racing Format

In addition to multiple practice sessions, all classes will receive one (1) qualifying session, three (3) individual heat races, and one (1) main event (except as described below).  The grid order for the main event will be based on points earned in the heat races (except as described below). The 4 classes of X30 Senior, X30 Junior, Mini Swift and S2, will run elimination flights/LCQ's.

KZ, S1, S2, S4, S4SM, and Micro Swift

Practice
sessions by class – separated into morning and afternoon groupings (per the final schedule to be given out at the track). 

Qualifying
sessions by class – same a.m. and p.m. groupings

Heats
Starting grid positions for all heats are based on original qualifying times.
Heat scoring:  0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th, and so on.

Main
Grid by aggregate heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time).

X30 Senior, X30 Junior, X30 Master, and Mini Swift

Practice & Qualifying
Entries will be separated into P1 and P2 practice groups at registration. These groups will be set until the results of the last practice session on Wednesday; these last practice times will determine NEW practice groupings for Thursday’s practice sessions, as well as Friday’s Warm-up and Qualifying sessions, and Saturday’s Warm-up sessions

Heats
  • After qualifying, the entire field will be broken into 4 flights.  Top qualifier will be on pole in A, 2nd qualifier on pole in B, 3rd qualifier on pole in C, 4th qualifier on pole in D, 5th qualifier off pole in A, 6th qualifier off pole in B, and so on.
  • Flights: A vs B, C vs D, A vs C, B vs D, A vs D, B vs C per the published schedule (final schedule to be given out at the track).
  • Flight assignments remain the same for all heats.
  • Starting grid positions are based on original qualifying time (for all heats).
  • Heat scoring 0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th and so on.
  • Top 34 (low to high aggregate flight heat points -- tie breaks are by original qualifying time) transfer directly to the main event. 
LCQs (Last Chance Qualifiers) 
  • Grid by aggregate flight heat points, low to high (tie breaks are by original qualifying time).
  • Field to be max 40 drivers, after the top 34 are removed from points standings.
  • Top 6 transfer to the rear of the main grid in LCQ Final finishing order.
Main
Grid by aggregate flight heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time); then LCQ finishers; then any of the top 3 in class from the Pro Tour points standings, any of the regional PKC champs that are not already in the grid, and any other ‘guaranteed’ spot winners from SKUSA not already in the grid.

Overview and Competition Schedule

As of 11/12/2016

 

OVERVIEW EVENT SCHEDULE – AS OF 11/12/16

Sunday, November 13th

10:00am - 6:00pm Big Rig Move-In/Tent Set-up
6:00pm – Pit Curfew
 

Monday, November 14th

8:00am - 6:00pm General Pit Move-In/Tent Set-up
10:00am - 6:00pm Registration Open (Westgate-rear lobby)
8:00pm – Pit Curfew
 

Tuesday, November 15th

8:00am - 6:00pm Final Move-In/Tent Set-up
8:00am - 6:00pm Registration Open (Westgate-rear lobby)
10:00am - 5:00pm Tire Desk Open
10:00am - 5:00pm Fuel Farm Open (detailed schedule to be posted on site)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew (Pit move-in closed/completed)
 

Wednesday, November 16th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Reg Desk Open (Gold parking lot-across street)
6:30am - 6:00pm Tire Desk Open
6:30am - 6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
7:15am - 7:45am Mandatory Drivers/Mechanics Mtg (1st group of classes)
7:00am - 8:30am Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/ 1st Group of Classes (ALL must be on by 1st practice)
8:00am - 1:20pm Practice Sessions (1st group of classes)
1:20pm – 2:00pm Lunch Break
1:20pm - 1:50pm Mandatory Drivers/Mech Mtg (2nd group)
1:00pm - 2:30pm Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/
2nd Group of Classes (ALL must be on by 1st practice)
2:00pm - 6:00pm Practice Sessions (2nd group)
7:00pm - Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required for Access)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew
 

Thursday, November 17th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30am - 5:30pm Tire Desk Open (final day)
6:30am - 6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
6:30am - 8:00am New Practice Groups Posted in Reg for X30 Jr, Mini Swift & X30 Master
8:00am -12:00pm Practice Sessions (1st group)
12:00am -1:20pm Qualifying (1st group)
1:20pm - 2:00pm Lunch Break
12:30pm – 2:00pm New Practice Groups posted in Reg for X30 Sr
1:30pm - 5:00pm KZ Chassis Tagging & Engine Marking (Declarations) at SKUSA Tech Area
2:00pm - 5:00pm Practice Sessions (2nd group)
5:00pm - 6:00pm Qualifying (2nd group)
7:00pm – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00pm – Pit Curfew 
 

Friday, November 18th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30am A/B/C/D groups posted at Reg (X30 Jr/Mini Swift/X30M)
6:30am - 6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
7:15am - 7:45am Mandatory Drivers/Mechanics Mtg (1st group)
8:00am - 9:20am Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
9:20am - 11:20am Heat 1 (1st group)
11:20am - 1:20pm Heat 2 (1st group)

All Rental Transponders/Group 1 Returned for Re-Charging (to be collected at scales after Heat 2)

1:20pm - 2:00pm Lunch Break
1:20pm - 1:50pm Mandatory Drivers/Mechanics Meeting (2nd group)
2:00pm - 3:00pm Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
3:00pm - 4:30pm Heat 1 (2nd group)
4:30pm - 6:00pm Heat 2 (2nd group)

All Rental Transponders/Group 2 Returned for Re-Charging (to be collected at scales after Heat 2)

7:00pm - Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew
 

Saturday, November 19th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30am - 5:00pm Fuel Farm Open
6:30am - 8:00am Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/Group 1 8:00am - 9:20am Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
9:20am - 11:20am Heat 3 (1st group)
11:20am - 12:00pm Break (LCQ driver lists calculated)
12:00pm - 12:45pm LCQs – X30 Jr, Mini Swift & X30 Master
12:45pm - 1:25pm Lunch Break
12:00pm - 1:30pm Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/Group 2
1:25pm - 2:25pm Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
2:25pm - 3:55pm Heat 3 (2nd group)
3:55pm - 4:15pm Break (LCQ driver list calculated)
4:15pm - 4:30pm LCQ – X30 Sr
6:00pm - Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew
 

SuperSunday, November 20th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open (All LCQ
Results/Main grid lists posted in Reg)
6:30am - 3:15pm Fuel Farm Open (Jug pick-up by mains)
8:00am - 9:40am Warm-up Sessions (all classes)
9:40am - 10:00am Break
10:00am -10:45am Opening Ceremonies
10:45am - 4:00pm Main Events – w/podiums directly following each session

Rental Transponder Return all classes (after each main event at scales or in Reg if not running main)

4:30pm Reg Desk Closes at track/Final classes complete Tech/Pit move-out begins
7:00pm-9:00pm Pro Tour Award Presentations (Westgate Int’l Theater Bar) 

CLASS GROUPINGS SPLIT INTO AM AND PM SESSIONS

  • 1st group of classes (Wed-Sat): X30 Junior, S1, Mini Swift, X30 Master, Micro Swift
  • 2nd group of classes (Wed-Sat): S4, X30 Senior, S2, S4 Super Master, KZ
Last Updated on Saturday, 12 November 2016 23:06