SuperNats XXI

89DAYS

2018 Pro Tour

196DAYS

PKC California

14DAYS

PKC Texas

29DAYS

PKC Maui

22DAYS

Can-Am PKC

28DAYS

Superkarts! USA

Reminder of SKUSA’s Racing Age/Category Regulation
Written by John Motley - National Tech Director   
Wednesday, 06 April 2016 21:59
As we encountered a few inconsistencies last season and have received many calls and emails lately requesting clarification, we’d like to again call your attention to SKUSA rule 15.3 regarding age categories:

“Once a driver competes in the next higher age category in any verifiable karting competition event, at any level, they must continue to compete at that age category in SKUSA-sanctioned events, and may no longer compete in the lower age category.”


Put simply, once a driver runs in a higher age category – and we determine that is the case (even in Club events) – the driver will have to continue to race in this next higher age category.

The only automatic exception to this rule that will be allowed (as posted on 2/12/16) is the one regarding a single Cadet class running at the club level -- combining Micro and Mini Swift drivers, as specifically described HERE.

Another reminder for all classes is that SKUSA considers the ‘competition age’ of the driver to be the age that driver will be as of the LAST day of the competition year.

Any other questions/issues should be directed to the SKUSA offices via email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or call 951-491-0808.
Last Updated on Thursday, 07 April 2016 17:07