SuperNats XXII

1DAY

2019 Winter Series

57DAYS

2019 Pro Tour

106DAYS

PKC California

135DAYS

PKC Texas

2019 TBA

Can-Am PKC

2019 TBA

SuperNats XXII



WALK-UP ENTRIES OPEN AT REG
Monday 10am in rear of hotel
(Pro Shifter still sold out)

supernationals 22 November 14-18, 2018
Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino
3700 W. Flamingo Road
Las Vegas, NV 89103
(866) 746-7671

Google Maps

Packages and Shipments
Clark County Fire Regulations

Event Bulletin Board

  • 11:14 10:00 PM - New Groups - Mini Q1/Q2 | X30 JR Q1/Q2 | X30 SR Q1/Q2 | X30 MS Q1/Q2
  • 11/14 3:33 PM - Notice to KZ competitors - Engine and Chassis declaration has been moved to the main tech area near scales.
  • 11/14 11:44 AMNotice to KA100 competitors - Due to a conflict with the Supplementary Rules and the latest version of the Rulebook we are issuing a correction regarding spark plugs that are allowed. These plugs are allowed: NGK B10EG, NGK BR10EG, NGK R6252K-105, NGK R6254K-105. I apologize for the confusion. John Motley, Superkarts USA, National Technical Director

Supernationals

SuperNats XXII Event Format and Schedule

Complete Event Schedule (FINAL)

11/9/2018

CLASS GROUPINGS SPLIT INTO AM AND PM SESSIONS

  • 1st group of classes (Wed-Sat): X30 Junior, Pro Shifter, Mini Swift, KA100 Senior
  • 2nd group of classes (Wed-Sat): Master Shifter, X30 Senior, Micro Swift, X30 Master, KA100 Junior, KZ


Racing Format

In addition to multiple practice sessions, all classes will receive one (1) qualifying session, three (3) individual heat races, and one (1) main event (except as described below).  The grid order for the main event will be based on points earned in the heat races (except as described below). The 4 classes of X30 Senior, X30 Master, X30 Junior, and Mini Swift, will run elimination flights/LCQ's.

KZ, Pro Shifter, Master Shifter, KA100 Junior, KA100 Senior, and Micro Swift

Practice
sessions by class – separated into morning and afternoon groupings (per the final schedule to be given out at the track). 

Qualifying
sessions by class – same a.m. and p.m. groupings

Heats
Starting grid positions for all heats are based on original qualifying times.
Heat scoring:  0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th, and so on.

Main
Grid by aggregate heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time).

X30 Senior, X30 Junior, X30 Master, and Mini Swift

Practice & Qualifying
Entries will be separated into P1 and P2 practice groups at registration. These groups will be set until the results of the last practice session on Wednesday; these last practice sessions will have to pass tech/scales, and the times will determine NEW practice and qualifying groupings (Q1/Q2) for Thursday’s practice sessions, as well as Friday’s Warm-up and Qualifying sessions, and Saturday’s Warm-up sessions. Note: See on-site detailed schedule; Q2 will always run before Q1 on track. Check the SKUSA APP for these group lists.

Heats
  • After qualifying, the entire field will be broken into 4 flights.  Top qualifier will be on pole in A, 2nd qualifier on pole in B, 3rd qualifier on pole in C, 4th qualifier on pole in D, 5th qualifier off pole in A, 6th qualifier off pole in B, and so on.
  • Flights: A vs B, C vs D, A vs C, B vs D, A vs D, B vs C per the published schedule (final schedule to be given out at the track).
  • Flight assignments remain the same for all heats.
  • Starting grid positions are based on original qualifying time (for all heats).
  • Heat scoring 0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th and so on.
  • Top 34 (low to high aggregate flight heat points -- tie breaks are by original qualifying time) transfer directly to the main event. 
LCQs (Last Chance Qualifiers) 
  • Grid by aggregate flight heat points, low to high (tie breaks are by original qualifying time).
  • Field to be max 40 drivers, after the top 34 are removed from points standings.
  • Top 6 transfer to the rear of the main grid in LCQ Final finishing order.
Main
Grid by aggregate flight heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time); then LCQ finishers; then any of the top 3 in class from the Pro Tour points standings, any of the regional PKC champs that are not already in the grid, and any other ‘guaranteed’ spot winners from SKUSA not already in the grid.

OVERVIEW EVENT SCHEDULE (TENTATIVE)

Sunday, November 11th

10:00am - 6:00pm Big Rig Move-In/Tent Set-up
6:00pm – Pit Curfew

Monday, November 12th

8:00am - 6:00pm General Pit Move-In/Tent Set-up
10:00am - 6:00pm Registration Open (inside Rio-REAR lobby)
8:00pm – Pit Curfew

Tuesday, November 13th

8:00am - 6:00pm Final Move-In/Tent Set-up – including Vendors
8:00am - 6:00pm Registration Open (inside Rio-REAR lobby)
10:00am - 5:00pm Tire Desk Open
10:00am - 5:00pm Fuel Farm Open (detailed schedule to be posted on site)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew (Pit move-in closed/completed)

Wednesday, November 14th

6:30am - Gates, Pits & Reg Desk Opens (at track-rest of event)
6:30am - 6:00pm Tire Desk Open
6:30am - 6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
7:00am - 7:30am Mandatory Drivers/Mechanics Mtg (1st group of classes ONLY)
8:00am - 9:30am Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/ 1st Group of Classes (ALL must be on by 2nd practice)
8:00am - 12:00pm Practice Sessions (1st group of classes)
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch Break
12:20pm - 12:50pm Mandatory Drivers/Mech Mtg (2nd group)
1:00pm - 2:30pm Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/2nd Group of Classes (ALL must be on by 2nd practice)
1:00pm - 6:20pm Practice Sessions (2nd group)
6:45pm - Reg Desk Closes at track (proper wristbands required for Access)
8:30pm Pro Tour Award Presentations - Amazon Ballroom G (Rio Meeting Room Map)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew/All gates locked

Thursday, November 15th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30am - 5:30pm Tire Desk Open (final day)
6:30am - 6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
6:30am - 8:30am New Practice & Qualifying Groups (Q1/Q2) posted ON APP and in Reg for X30 Jr & Mini Swift
7:30am - 7:45am Mandatory Drivers/Mech Mtg (1st group)
8:00am -11:00am Practice Sessions (1st group)
11:00am -12:00pm Qualifying (1st group – Q2 runs first, rest of event)
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch Break
12:30pm – 2:00pm New Practice Groups & Qualifying Groups (Q1/Q2) posted ON APP and in Reg for X30 Sr & X30 Master
12:35pm - 12:50pm Mandatory Drivers/Mech Mtg (2nd group)
1:30pm - 5:00pm KZ Chassis Tagging & Engine Marking (Declarations) at SKUSA Tech Area
1:00pm - 5:00pm Practice Sessions (2nd group)
5:00pm - 6:20pm Qualifying (2nd group)
7:00pm – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00pm – Pit Curfew

Friday, November 16th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30am - 9:00am A/B/C/D groups posted ON APP and in Reg (X30 Jr & Mini Swift)
6:30am - 6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
8:00am - 9:00am Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
9:00am - 12:00pm Heats 1 & 2 (1st group)

All Rental Transponders/Group 1 Returned for Re-Charging (to be collected at scales after Heat 2)

12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch Break
12:00pm – 2:30pm - A/B/C/D groups posted ON APP and in Reg (X30 Sr & X30 Master)
1:00pm - 2:20pm Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
2:20pm - 6:20pm Heats 1 & 2 (2nd group)

All Rental Transponders/Group 2 Returned for Re-Charging (to be collected at scales after Heat 2)

7:00pm - Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew

Saturday, November 17th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30am - 5:30pm Fuel Farm Open
6:30am - 8:30am Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/Group 1 ONLY
8:00am - 9:00am Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
9:00am - 10:30am Heat 3 (1st group)
10:30am - 11:30pm Break (LCQ driver lists calculated)
11:30am - 12:00pm LCQs – X30 Jr & Mini Swift
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch Break
12:00pm - 2:00pm Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/Group 2
1:00pm - 2:20pm Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
2:20pm - 4:20pm Heat 3 (2nd group)
4:20pm - 5:20pm Break (LCQ driver lists calculated)
5:20pm - 5:50pm LCQs – X30 Master & X30 Sr
6:30pm - Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew

SuperSunday, November 18th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open (All LCQ Results/Main grid lists posted ON APP and in Reg)
6:30am - 3:15pm Fuel Farm Open (Jug pick-up by Mains)
8:00am - 9:40am Warm-up Sessions (all classes)
9:40am - 10:00am Break/Staff Meal/X30 Jr karts to grid
10:00am -10:40am Opening Ceremonies (Reg desk CLOSED during this time)
10:45am – 3:45pm Main Events – w/podiums directly following each session (near scales)

Rental Transponder Return at scales all classes after each main event (return to Reg prior if not running Main)

4:30pm Final class completes Tech/Pit move-out begins
5:30pm Reg Desk Closes at track
 
Last Updated on Friday, 09 November 2018 20:41